KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Flugrückholversicherung

English translation: medical evacuation coverage


16:25 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Flugrückholversicherung
This employee is supposed to be deployed to China from Germany.

"Fuer die namentliche Unfallversicherung gelten die in der Versicherungspolice angefuerten Bedingungen. Firma A schliesst fuer Sie eine Flugrückholversicherung ab."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:medical evacuation coverage
Explanation:
If you check under travel insurance and medical, you'll find plenty of hits. I don't think you would need to include the words flight or air, since obviously you would not be evacuated from a foreign country by any other means than air transportation.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical evacuation coverage
Gisela Greenlee
3repatriation coverxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repatriation cover


Explanation:
I would guess this is similar to cover offered to tourists as part of travel insurance whereby the insured party will be flown back to their country of residence or another country specified in the policy in the event of illness or injury of a specified nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 16:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bawta.co.uk/repatriation-scheme.htm

http://www.cheaptravelinsurance.com/repatriation.htm

Although this is part of a policy providing cover to an employee, I would not imagine that the term would differ, though I worked only in commercial insurance and did not come across this specific instance of Flugrückholversicherung in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 16:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, this is a UK term, not sure whether it applies to US policies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-15 16:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might try something like...

Company A is providing repatriation cover for you or something along those lines...cover is better than insurance in this context.

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical evacuation coverage


Explanation:
If you check under travel insurance and medical, you'll find plenty of hits. I don't think you would need to include the words flight or air, since obviously you would not be evacuated from a foreign country by any other means than air transportation.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.