KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Überlassungsvereinbarung (für eine Dauerleihgabe) vs. Überlassungsvertrag

English translation: (wheelchair) loan agreement vs. (rental) contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlassungsvereinbarung (für eine Dauerleihgabe) vs. Überlassungsvertrag
English translation:(wheelchair) loan agreement vs. (rental) contract
Entered by: AnjaR

19:40 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Überlassungsvereinbarung (für eine Dauerleihgabe) vs. Überlassungsvertrag
Es geht um eine Überlassungsvereinbarung für eine Dauerleihgabe.
Ein Rollstuhl wird z.B. einem Krankenhaus kostenlos für unbefristete Zeit überlassen.

In der Überlassungsvereinbarung bereitet mir die Unterscheidung zwischen Überlassungsvereinbarung und Überlassungsvertrag in folgendem Satz Probleme:

Durch die Kenntnisnahme und Unterzeichnung der Überlassungsvereinbarung kommt ein Überlassungsvertrag zwischen FirmaXXX und dem Kunden zustande.

Any suggestions?
AnjaR
Germany
(wheelchair) loan agreement vs. (rental) contract
Explanation:
I would use the term wheelchair in connection with agreement, because this is what it's all about.

Here you find one, you can download:

[PDF]
AUSSIE BEACH WHEELCHAIR – Loan Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AUSSIE BEACH WHEELCHAIR – Loan Agreement. For People With Disabilities. I agree to use the Aussie Beach Wheelchair in accordance with the “Instructions for ...
www.cgg.wa.gov.au/.../Miscellaneous/TSM001_Beach_Wheelchair... - Similar pages - Note this
Forms
TSM001, Beach Wheelchair - Loan Agreement and Instructions. TSM002, Contractor Safety Equipment Requirements. TSM003, Liberty Swing - Instructions and Bond ...
www.cgg.wa.gov.au/Documents/Forms/Technical_Services/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.cgg.wa.gov.au »
Wheelchair Loan
The NABBH wheelchair loan initiative was started in 2002 in Erdington to fill a ... A loan agreement must be signed before the chair is handed over and the ...
www.bluebadge.org/wheelchairloan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Wheelchair Accessible Taxi Loan Conditions - NSW Ministry of Transport


Morden Policy - Rental Policy for Portable Wheelchair Lift 20051212
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The “Portable Wheelchair Lift” on loan is accepted as being operational and ... Portable Wheelchair Lift Rental Contract is a binding contract between the ...
www.mordenmb.com/town/docs/CS-005-RentalPolicyforPortableWh... - Similar pages - Note this
Youreable.com | Information, Products and Services for disabled people
They may be obtained through the following sources: hospital loan via hospital in-patient loan, hospital discharge wheelchair loan, and hospital wheelchair ...
www.youreable.com/TwoShare/getPage/07Equipment/03How to pay... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, besonders für die vielen hilfreichen Links, die Deine Lösung untermauern. Anja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement für vereinbarung und contract für vertragChristel Saxton
3 +1Agreement on Transfer of PossessionCarmen Berelson
3(wheelchair) loan agreement vs. (rental) contract
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement für vereinbarung und contract für vertrag


Explanation:
"vereinbarung" würde ich als "agreement" übersetzen

Christel Saxton
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement on Transfer of Possession


Explanation:
Da hier diese Unterscheidung zwischen Überlassungsvereinbarung und Überlassungsvertrag gemacht wird, nehme ich an, dass es sich bei ersterer um eine Absichtserklärung handelt, wodurch dann letzterer zustande kommt. Könnte das aufgrund des weiteren Zusammenhangs zutreffen?
Wenn ja, vielleicht letter of intent to execute an agreement for transfer of possession im Gegensatz zum eigentlich agreement for transfer of possession.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: How about 'conveyance' f. Überlassung, or does this applz onlz to real estate_
17 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wheelchair) loan agreement vs. (rental) contract


Explanation:
I would use the term wheelchair in connection with agreement, because this is what it's all about.

Here you find one, you can download:

[PDF]
AUSSIE BEACH WHEELCHAIR – Loan Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AUSSIE BEACH WHEELCHAIR – Loan Agreement. For People With Disabilities. I agree to use the Aussie Beach Wheelchair in accordance with the “Instructions for ...
www.cgg.wa.gov.au/.../Miscellaneous/TSM001_Beach_Wheelchair... - Similar pages - Note this
Forms
TSM001, Beach Wheelchair - Loan Agreement and Instructions. TSM002, Contractor Safety Equipment Requirements. TSM003, Liberty Swing - Instructions and Bond ...
www.cgg.wa.gov.au/Documents/Forms/Technical_Services/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.cgg.wa.gov.au »
Wheelchair Loan
The NABBH wheelchair loan initiative was started in 2002 in Erdington to fill a ... A loan agreement must be signed before the chair is handed over and the ...
www.bluebadge.org/wheelchairloan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Wheelchair Accessible Taxi Loan Conditions - NSW Ministry of Transport


Morden Policy - Rental Policy for Portable Wheelchair Lift 20051212
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The “Portable Wheelchair Lift” on loan is accepted as being operational and ... Portable Wheelchair Lift Rental Contract is a binding contract between the ...
www.mordenmb.com/town/docs/CS-005-RentalPolicyforPortableWh... - Similar pages - Note this
Youreable.com | Information, Products and Services for disabled people
They may be obtained through the following sources: hospital loan via hospital in-patient loan, hospital discharge wheelchair loan, and hospital wheelchair ...
www.youreable.com/TwoShare/getPage/07Equipment/03How to pay... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe, besonders für die vielen hilfreichen Links, die Deine Lösung untermauern. Anja