KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechnung kürzen

English translation: short-pay an invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnung kürzen
English translation:short-pay an invoice
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

10:56 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechnung kürzen
Ein Vertrag (Servie Level Agreement) - falls der Kunde die Rechnung beanstandet, muss innerhalb von 15 Tagen eine gemeinsame Lösung gefunden werden.

Sollte nach den 15 Werktagen kein Ergebnis durch den Provider vorliegen, behält sich Fa. XY vor, die Rechnung entsprechend zu kürzen bis zur endgültigen Klärung.

Ich kenne "curtail a credit", bin mir abe nicht sicher ob man das auch für Rechnung verwenden kann.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
short-pay an invoice
Explanation:
is not an uncommon term, see for example:

Handling the unauthorized deduction dilemma. | Operations ...
why a customer might short-pay an invoice, including:. * defective merchandise;. * transportation claims;. * returned goods;. * promotional allowances; ...
www.allbusiness.com/accounting-reporting/accounts-receivabl...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short-pay an invoiceDavid Moore
4to underpay an invoicexxxPoveyTrans
4to cut the invoiceSandra SAYN
3reduce the invoice amount
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduce the invoice amount


Explanation:
The company reserves the right to reduce the invoice amount accordingly.... or words to that effect - is how I would phrase this.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cut the invoice


Explanation:
why not?

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-pay an invoice


Explanation:
is not an uncommon term, see for example:

Handling the unauthorized deduction dilemma. | Operations ...
why a customer might short-pay an invoice, including:. * defective merchandise;. * transportation claims;. * returned goods;. * promotional allowances; ...
www.allbusiness.com/accounting-reporting/accounts-receivabl...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Sabine Doerfler
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to underpay an invoice


Explanation:
I have heard this used too

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English