KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

je begonnener Verzugswoche

English translation: each week or part of a week of delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:je begonnener Verzugswoche
English translation:each week or part of a week of delay
Entered by: Caroline Durant

15:16 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: je begonnener Verzugswoche
Here's the full phrase: Terminverzug bei Lieferungen/Leistungen: 0,5 % je begonnener Verzugswoche

How do you express this idea of a part of a week in contracts?
Caroline Durant
each week or part of a week of delay
Explanation:
or: each full or part week of delay

English more often looks at it this way
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6each week or part of a week of delay
Armorel Young
50.5% for each week in default, with any part weeks to count as a full weekStephen Smith
3with the start of each week past duegangels
2 +1each commenced week of delay
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each commenced week of delay


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-20 15:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://solon-pv.de/english/service/einkauf.htm

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DespinaB: Is also how I would word it
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
each week or part of a week of delay


Explanation:
or: each full or part week of delay

English more often looks at it this way

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: or "each week or part thereof of delay"
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the start of each week past due


Explanation:
or: with the start of each week being in default.

Here, they talk about breach of contract. In the US, it's called "past due". You get a 'past due notice' when you are late in paying your bills. "In default" is the same, albeit a bit more formal. 'Delaying' a payment may not necessarily be a violation of contract, there may be no valid invoice or no valid address where to send it.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
0.5% for each week in default, with any part weeks to count as a full week


Explanation:
I know it's ugly, but legalese is serious stuff and hardly bedtime reading.

Stephen Smith
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8