KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nachvollziehbare Erschwernisse

English translation: provable/verifiable material obstructions/burdens/impediments


12:15 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nachvollziehbare Erschwernisse
In a list of terms and conditions relating to a construction project: Bei wentlichen un für den AG nachvollziehbaren Erschwernissen, die vor allem bei Angebotslegung dem AN nicht bekannt waren, behalten wir uns eine Anpassung der angebotenen Preise vor.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:provable/verifiable material obstructions/burdens/impediments
Explanation:
which were not known/disclosed to Contractor at the time when the quotation/offer was submitted..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also agree with Antoinette\'s \"complications\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provable/verifiable material obstructions/burdens/impediments
Steffen Walter
4difficulties/ problems that may/ can be recreated/ reproduced
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficulties/ problems that may/ can be recreated/ reproduced


Explanation:
I am not sure if your problem lies with the "nachvollziehbar" or the "Erschwernisse".
"Erschwernis" could also be translated as "complication".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provable/verifiable material obstructions/burdens/impediments


Explanation:
which were not known/disclosed to Contractor at the time when the quotation/offer was submitted..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also agree with Antoinette\'s \"complications\"


    supported by Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625