KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechtsbegehren stellen

English translation: petition / request for a legal remedy


18:42 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechtsbegehren stellen
Letter from a Swiss Justice of the Peace to an individual and his company:

"Wir weisen Sie daruf hin, dass ... Eingaben grundsaetzlich in deutscher Sprache und in klarer Form zu verfassen sind. Insbesondere sind die Parteien genau zu bezeichnen und klare Rechtsbegehren zu stellen."
lmulter
United States
English translation:petition / request for a legal remedy
Explanation:
Romain
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I went with "to file claims for relief"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petition / request for a legal remedy
swisstell
4designate the relief sought
mary austria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petition / request for a legal remedy


Explanation:
Romain

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I went with "to file claims for relief"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: to petition for clearly stated legal remedy
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Camilla Seifert: Also found "prayer of process"! SwissTell's answer is perfect.
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Camilla!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designate the relief sought


Explanation:
I'm a professional Court Interpreter (Gerichtsdolmetsch), if that's what you're looking for.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62