KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fall anlegen

English translation: handle your case - organize your case


18:44 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fall anlegen
German term or phrase: Fall anlegen
Letter from a swiss justice of the Peace to an individual and his company:

"Sobald siue uns eine schweizerische Zustelladresse nennen ... werden wir Ihren Fall anlegen."

" we will register your case", "process your claim.."? which one is it?
lmulter
United States
English translation:handle your case - organize your case
Explanation:
and, by the way, it is Swiss, not swiss............ evev though the country is small...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I don't think that's it. I know It is Swiss, it was a typo, do you always have to be so toxic?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1open your caseCatherine Eising
3we will process your claim(case)
pantea kati
4 -2handle your case - organize your case
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
handle your case - organize your case


Explanation:
and, by the way, it is Swiss, not swiss............ evev though the country is small...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I don't think that's it. I know It is Swiss, it was a typo, do you always have to be so toxic?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Judges don't "handle" cases. That's what attorneys do. And definitely not "organize".
1 hr

disagree  mary austria: I agree with Kim and suggest "put your case on the docket."
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open your case


Explanation:
Normal terminology for starting up a case

Example sentence(s):
  • A case will automatically be opened when a custodial parent applies for ....

    Reference: http://www.co.monterey.ca.us/mcdcss/open_a_case.htm
Catherine Eising
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we will process your claim(case)


Explanation:
The "claim" sounds more official in your case

pantea kati
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian