KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragsgegenständlich

English translation: as far as the contract involves (entails/implies?) collaboration...


19:17 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Entertainers' contract
German term or phrase: vertragsgegenständlich
This term has been requested before, but the PROZ answer doesn't really suit this context:

Soweit es vertragsgegenständlich um die Mitwirkung des Ver-tragspartners in den einzelnen Shows und/ oder die Auswahl-modalitäten der Teilnehmer für die nächste Runde bzw. die Entscheidung über ein Fortkommen bzw. Nichtfortkommen des Ver-tragspartners und/ oder es um die die Mitwirkung in dem Musical der FIRMA XXX GmbH geht, besteht Einvernehmen darüber, dass hierauf ein Rechtsanspruch des Vertragspartners nicht besteht; die Mitwirkung des Vertragspartners erfolgt in-soweit unter Ausschluss des Rechtsweges.
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
English translation:as far as the contract involves (entails/implies?) collaboration...
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractuallyxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1so far as the subject matter of the agreement concerns...
SusieZ
3 +1As far as the object of this contract/agreement pertains to, etc.KARIN ISBELL
2as far as the contract involves (entails/implies?) collaboration...
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as far as the contract involves (entails/implies?) collaboration...


Explanation:
perhaps?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As far as the object of this contract/agreement pertains to, etc.


Explanation:
not so sure

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: or as far as subject matter of this contract pertains to
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kcda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so far as the subject matter of the agreement concerns...


Explanation:
basically picking up on Volkmar's suggestion....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: as far as OR insofar rather than "so far as"
1 hr

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractually


Explanation:
All that's asked for: up to the asker to add involves or hinges on.




Example sentence(s):
  • ... working career does not currently - and probably will not ever - contractually involve writing music full-time, and I expect it to remain this way. ...

    Reference: http://www.timhalbert.com/workshop.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572