KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anlage

English translation: Appendix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage
English translation:Appendix
Entered by: athena22

19:32 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Investment Fund agreement
German term or phrase: Anlage
Context: Die für den NAME OF FUND maßgebenden Vertagsbedingungen erhalten die aus der Anlage I (Allgemeine und Besondere Vertragsbeingungen) ersichtliche Fassung.


Another use in same doc:
Alles Weitere regeln die Richlinien ades Aufsichtsrates der NAME OF COMPANY, für den Anlageausschuß des NAME OF FUND (Anlage II), die Bestandteil dieser Veinbarung sind.


Are we talking about Investment I (which I'm thinking is the case) or Attachment/ Appendix I (which I don't have, since I've just got the bare agreement)?

TIA
athena22
United States
Appendix
Explanation:
It looks very much like we are talking about "Anlage" in the same way as "Anhang" (I, II etc.), in which case Appendix is the correct translation
Selected response from:

Alastair Naughton
Grading comment
Thanks all. In US English, I've only ever seen the term appendix and never annex. (Confirmed by checking local lawyers.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7annex
Kim Metzger
4AppendixAlastair Naughton
4investmentEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
annex


Explanation:
Yes, I think they're referring to annexes rather than investments.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again. In the U.S. we say Appendix. Perhaps Annex is UK English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
6 mins

agree  DespinaB: The nuance is clearly legal, not financial, IMO
11 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: or perhaps "attachment"
16 mins
  -> Annex is the term most often used for contracts, in my experience.

agree  Ute Wietfeld
48 mins

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: oder appendix
59 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Fine for the US
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment


Explanation:
accordint to many legal dictionaries

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appendix


Explanation:
It looks very much like we are talking about "Anlage" in the same way as "Anhang" (I, II etc.), in which case Appendix is the correct translation


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=appendix
Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all. In US English, I've only ever seen the term appendix and never annex. (Confirmed by checking local lawyers.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Agree wholeheartedly - but if this is targeting the US, then see above.
22 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Cetacea