KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Empfangsvertreter

English translation: authorized recipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Empfangsvertreter
English translation:authorized recipient
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

13:51 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Empfangsvertreter
Standard contract between a betting organisation and a betting customer.

Die Firma ist für den Kunden auch Empfangsvertreter, sowohl für Willenserklärungen als auch für Zahlungen im Hinblick auf die Wettvermittlung.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
authorized recipient
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 13:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is what Dietl/Lorenz claims for "Empfangsberechtigter"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits bets with my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AgentAlastair Naughton
4proxy, deputy
Elisa Ryznar
1 +3authorized recipient
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorized recipient


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 13:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is what Dietl/Lorenz claims for "Empfangsberechtigter"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks. This fits bets with my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the fast response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
14 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
35 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy, deputy


Explanation:
as in 'Stellvertreter' I would imagine :0)

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agent


Explanation:
A firm or person acting on behalf of another, as is the case here, especially where making payments and expressing intentions/wishes, is said, in most cases, to be an agent

Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8