KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragssprache

English translation: language of contract


00:18 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragssprache
the title of the section is Erfüllungsort, Gerichtsstand und Vertragssprache
Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
English translation:language of contract
Explanation:
Vertragssprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-02-23 00:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "contract language"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-23 00:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contract language" sounds better IMO ...

Die Vertragssprache ist deutsch ! The contract language is German ! At my web-site are no pages in English language, Google translation help only ...
www.reichmann-com.de/versand/agb2.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a fine line here as "language of contract" sounds more legal
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6language of contract
David Hollywood
5 +4Language
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +3Language of the contract/agreement
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Language of the contract/agreement


Explanation:
The language the document is written in

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I think any and all of the given options are fine ... so just depends on what fits best in the given context :)
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  izy
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
language of contract


Explanation:
Vertragssprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-02-23 00:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "contract language"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-23 00:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contract language" sounds better IMO ...

Die Vertragssprache ist deutsch ! The contract language is German ! At my web-site are no pages in English language, Google translation help only ...
www.reichmann-com.de/versand/agb2.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a fine line here as "language of contract" sounds more legal

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: snap! 1 minute each (actually I got there in 58.5 secs - only joking)
1 min
  -> thanks AT and I know :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> thanks Julia :)

agree  izy
9 hrs
  -> thanks izy :)

agree  Andre Conradie
11 hrs
  -> thanks Andries :)

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
14 hrs
  -> thanks Siriol :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
16 hrs
  -> thanks Dilshod :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Language


Explanation:
If you're looking for a translation, then any of the options provided by our colleagues will do, but if you're looking for the header of the section in the contract, "Language" will suffice. There's actually no need to mention the word "contract" in this case.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: If the context is that of the contract, as it seems to be, then it will surely suffice to use 'language' as the section heading and it sounds neater.
7 hrs

agree  kriddl
12 hrs

agree  mary austria: Right, I've often seen just "Language."
14 hrs
  -> Actually, that's what I've always seen so far. At least in contracts with US companies.

agree  Trudy Peters
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway