KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden

English translation: the Power of Attorney should be interpreted broadly/comprehensively


09:08 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
German term or phrase: soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden
In a power of attorney document:

"Im Zweifel soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden, um den Zweck ihrer Erteilung zu verwirklichen"

Is it that the power of attorney should be laid open to public inspection?
Sarah Powis
English translation:the Power of Attorney should be interpreted broadly/comprehensively
Explanation:
That's what it means.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Power of Attorney should be interpreted broadly/comprehensively
mary austria
4The power of attorney shall be comprehensively explained...
Kristian Madar
3the power of attorney should be clearly/unambiguously interpreted
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden..."
The power of attorney shall be comprehensively explained...


Explanation:
the power of attorney shall be comprehensively explained (interpreted) , in order to enforce its purpose...

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden..."
the Power of Attorney should be interpreted broadly/comprehensively


Explanation:
That's what it means.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"...soll die Vollmacht umfassend ausgelegt werden...\"
the power of attorney should be clearly/unambiguously interpreted


Explanation:
umfassend generally means 'extensive', though I think the suggested phraseology makes the intention (to facilitate realization of the power clearer.

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78