KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Übernahmetatbestand

English translation: takeover event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernahmetatbestand
English translation:takeover event
Entered by: Lee Penya

12:27 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Übernahmetatbestand
This appears in a settlement agreement between a German company and a member of its management board:

"Abfindungskurs ist der Börschenschlusskurs des XETRA-Handels der ABC-Aktie im gewichteten Durchschnitt während der letzten drei Monate. Endet der Dienstvertrag aufgrund Amtsniederlegung, ohne dass innerhalb der letzten neun Monate vor der Amtsniederlegungserklärung ein ***Übernahmetatbestand*** eingetreten ist, rechnet die Dreimonatsfrist vom Tage der Amtsniederlegungserklärung zurück."
Lee Penya
takeover situation (event triggering the applicability of the Takeover Act)
Explanation:
In connection with takeover law (which I think is being referred to here), "Übernahmetatbestand" usually means the occurence of a certain situation that triggers a provision of the relevant law, e.g. a public bid.

A similar German word used in the takeover context as well is the "Zurechnungstatbestand", sometimes translated by"ground of attributability" (see link below).

See e.g.:
www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/WpUG-A.htm
Selected response from:

Shesaid
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2takeover situation (event triggering the applicability of the Takeover Act)Shesaid
3act of transfer
Cathrin Cordes
3Acceptance of facts of the case, corpus delicti, statement of factsbabli
2transfer of responsibilities
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transfer of responsibilities


Explanation:
not sure at all here but maybe ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takeover situation (event triggering the applicability of the Takeover Act)


Explanation:
In connection with takeover law (which I think is being referred to here), "Übernahmetatbestand" usually means the occurence of a certain situation that triggers a provision of the relevant law, e.g. a public bid.

A similar German word used in the takeover context as well is the "Zurechnungstatbestand", sometimes translated by"ground of attributability" (see link below).

See e.g.:
www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/WpUG-A.htm

Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
3 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Thank You for continuing the thread.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acceptance of facts of the case, corpus delicti, statement of facts


Explanation:



Tatbestand means corpus delicti, statement of facts.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act of transfer


Explanation:
should be the appropriate expression here

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4