KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unter Anschluss

English translation: to the inclusion of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Anschluss
English translation:to the inclusion of
Entered by: MRDavis

22:12 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unter Anschluss
context sentence: "..unterschreiben der Verkäufer und der Käufer das Abnahmeprotokoll *unter Anschluß* der entsprechenden Unterlagen."

"in connection with"?
MRDavis
Italy
to the inclusion of
Explanation:
I'm thinking that this is more along the lines of the signatures on the main document also pertaining to corresponding documents that are being included and that are valid together with the main document upon execution.
Selected response from:

Sabine Winter
United States
Grading comment
I'll go for this one . Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the inclusion of
Sabine Winter
5in conjunction with
Kristian Madar
4in connection withUta Benkelberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Anschluß
in connection with


Explanation:
"unter Anschluss" probably means "in connection with". However, there might be a more elegant term that might sound more "legal English"....

Uta Benkelberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Uta. I chose "to the inclusion of".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unter Anschluß
in conjunction with


Explanation:
I think in connection, in this context means that the enclosed documents somehow appear in reference to the protocoll,
whereas this dooesn't need to be so.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kristian. I chose "to the inclusion of"


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unter Anschluß
to the inclusion of


Explanation:
I'm thinking that this is more along the lines of the signatures on the main document also pertaining to corresponding documents that are being included and that are valid together with the main document upon execution.

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'll go for this one . Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I've "automatically" thought of "unter EINschluss". Perhaps just "..., including the/its corresponding/associated/appended documents".
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
8 hrs