KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

jeweiliger Bedarf

English translation: as needed by the client


03:34 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: jeweiliger Bedarf
Der tatsächlichen Aufwand hängt vom jeweiligen Bedarf des Kunden ab.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:as needed by the client
Explanation:
Langenscheidt/Muret/Sanders
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as needed by the clientKARIN ISBELL
4needs/requirements of each client
Edward L. Crosby III
4depends on the respective requirements of the customerIngrid Blank
4the prevailing demand
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jeweiligen Bedarf
as needed by the client


Explanation:
Langenscheidt/Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amphyon!

agree  mary austria
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, mary!

agree  Steffen Walter: The actual cost/expenditure will depend on the specific needs/requirements of the client/customer.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Julia Lipeles
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: your answer implies to me that L/M/S suggest your "as needed by the client ..." as a translation of "jeweiliger Bedarf", and that I find hard to believe.
23 hrs
  -> ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeweiligen Bedarf
depends on the respective requirements of the customer


Explanation:
Adapted to the individual requirements of the specific company, Customer Relationship ... The degree of overlapping depends on the respective requirements. ...
www.cimbria.de/en/products/kumatronik-dochouse/ - 15k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prevailing demand


Explanation:
I translated the sentence as follows: "The effective expenditure depends upon the prevailing demand of the buyer."

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs/requirements of each client


Explanation:
i.e. one amount does not fit all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-03-09 07:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costs will vary, depending on what a particular client needs (presumably in terms of legal representation).

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway