KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pflicht zum Abruf der Leistungen

English translation: obligation to use the services


03:37 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Pflicht zum Abruf der Leistungen
(1) Die Parteien vereinbaren die Übernahme der Durchführung eines IT-Projektes gemäß den nachfolgend vereinbarten Bedingungen durch den Auftragnehmer. Die weiteren Bestimmungen der Zusammenarbeit regelt der Rahmenvertrag.

(2) Der Auftragnehmer bietet hiermit seine Dienstleistungen für den unter § 5 (3) und (4) genannten Zeitraum an. Eine Pflicht zum Abruf der Leistungen besteht nicht. Der geschätzte Arbeitsaufwand ist unverbindlich. Der tatsächliche Aufwand hängt vom jeweiligen Bedarf des Kunden ab.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:obligation to use the services
Explanation:
See the second paragraph of this for an example:
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thanks@
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obligation to use the servicesAndras Malatinszky
4, whereby Employer shall not be required to avail himself of Contractor's services.
mary austria


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eine Pflicht zum Abruf der Leistungen
obligation to use the services


Explanation:
See the second paragraph of this for an example:


    Reference: http://commons.somewhere.com/us/tos
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks@

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Andre Conradie: I worked on the same text and translated it likewise!
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, whereby Employer shall not be required to avail himself of Contractor's services.


Explanation:
Here I'm using the classical translations for AG and AN, namely Employer and Contractor. I'm sure you'll use the terms you're already using in your translation.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Since when has "Employer" been the "classical" translation of "AG"? Could be easily confused with "Arbeitgeber", which is why I'd steer well clear of this term. I'd rather think of "principal"/"client/customer"./... but remains ambiguous.
13 mins
  -> "Employer" is very classical indeed and does not necessarily imply an Angestelltenverhältnis. Thanks for your input, Steffen!