KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nichtvorliegen von Bestellungshindernissen

English translation: that there are no obstacles to an/his appointment


06:48 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Nichtvorliegen von Bestellungshindernissen
er wird - nachdem er das Nichtvorliegen von Bestellungshindernissen gemaes 86 Abs (2) AktG bestaetigt hat - zum Mitglied des Aufsichtsrats wieder gewaehlt
Sarah Powis
English translation:that there are no obstacles to an/his appointment
Explanation:
just as legalese as the German text

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6that there are no obstacles to an/his appointment
EdithK
4non-existence of disqualifications for/bars to/ appointmentxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that there are no obstacles to an/his appointment


Explanation:
just as legalese as the German text



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
26 mins
  -> Thanks and good morning Stephen

agree  babli: agree
37 mins

agree  Amphyon
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  mary austria: I agree, but prefer "impediments."
2 hrs

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-existence of disqualifications for/bars to/ appointment


Explanation:
Obstacles and impediments are what are used in hurdle or obstacle races or Olympic steeplechases. This is COMPANY LAW.



Example sentence(s):
  • Disqualification for appointment as trustee of debenture trust deed. ... Disqualifications for appointment as a director. 165. Disqualification of a person ...

    Reference: http://www.alteroffshore.com/Companies.Ordinance/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572