KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Einhaltung der Einberufungsvorschriften und die Einberufungsfrist

English translation: compliance with the provisions governing the convening of a general meeting and the notice period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhaltung der Einberufungsvorschriften und die Einberufungsfrist
English translation:compliance with the provisions governing the convening of a general meeting and the notice period
Entered by: Siriol Hugh-Jones

07:34 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Einhaltung der Einberufungsvorschriften und die Einberufungsfrist
sich der Vertreter mit der Abhaltung der Hauptversammlung unter Verzicht auf die Einhaltung der Einberufungsvorschriften und die Einberufungsfrist einverstanden erklaert hat
Sarah Powis
compliance with the provisions governing the convening of a general meeting and the notice period
Explanation:
This is more unwieldy than the previous suggestion but I'm not sure that in English we actually talk about the "convocation" of meetings. Try googling "general meeting" and "convening" and it's pretty clear that this is the term more usually used. cf. google results using "Convocation" which, on an initial review, suggest this is more usual in an academic context. Also, in my suggestion you need to insert "relevant" before notice period - I ran out of space in the box above.
Selected response from:

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compliance with the provisions governing the convening of a general meeting and the notice period
Siriol Hugh-Jones
3 +2compliance with the convocation regulations and convocation period/time
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance with the convocation regulations and convocation period/time


Explanation:
would be the literal rendering but I would rephrase s.th. along the lines:

while waiving/renoucing the right to comply with ....

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
This document sets out the Court of Convocation Regulations for the Conduct of Election of. Members of the Council and the maintenance of the Register. ...
www.canterbury.ac.nz/ucpolicy/GetPolicy.aspx?file=courtofco... -


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: compliance with convocation regulations/rules/requirements and (convocation) period
1 hr

agree  mary austria: with Steffen.
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: See Paul S's comments below re Convocation//The asker is in the UK, whilst has asked neither for US/Can. nor Oz/NZ terminology. If she does, I will immediately change to an agree.
13 hrs
  -> Convocation of shareholders' meeting and making business reports. 15. Other matters to be handled in accordance with the laws. ... This US company SEEMS to have convocation of shareholder's meeting, strange .....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compliance with the provisions governing the convening of a general meeting and the notice period


Explanation:
This is more unwieldy than the previous suggestion but I'm not sure that in English we actually talk about the "convocation" of meetings. Try googling "general meeting" and "convening" and it's pretty clear that this is the term more usually used. cf. google results using "Convocation" which, on an initial review, suggest this is more usual in an academic context. Also, in my suggestion you need to insert "relevant" before notice period - I ran out of space in the box above.

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: I don't recall learning in company law that "convocation" of AGMs takes place. Convocation is a term used by universities - this explains the URL reference offered by Edith
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Agree with Paul S. London Uni. had a convocation until a few years ago.
10 hrs

neutral  EdithK: see above Convocation of shareholders' meeting and making business reports. 15. Other matters to be handled in accordance with the laws. ... and many other hits on google
19 hrs
  -> I'm a UK qualified lawyer with experience of company law. I was also briefly a company director. In my experience, a UK company "convenes" meetings of its shareholders. As I mentioned above, "convocation" can be used in a university context.