KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Moratorien

English translation: moratoria / moratoriums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moratorien
English translation:moratoria / moratoriums
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:39 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Moratorien
used as a condition of force majeure together with usual terms "Kriege..Streiks..Epidemien.." etc.
MRDavis
Italy
Moratoria - iums
Explanation:
Looks like plural of moratorium, ie. blanket ban on an activity
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Thanks Sprachkunst. I chose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trade embargoes (internat. law); suspensions of payment (priv. law)xxxAdrian MM.
4a period of time during (moratorium)
Teja Prosenc
4vorübergehende Unterlassung (moratorium)
Teja Prosenc
3Moratoria or moratoriums (both are correct acc. to Webster's)
DespinaB
3Moratoria - iums
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moratoria - iums


Explanation:
Looks like plural of moratorium, ie. blanket ban on an activity

Ken McKerrow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sprachkunst. I chose this one.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moratoria or moratoriums (both are correct acc. to Webster's)


Explanation:
= payment deferral= Zahlungsaufschub

See a similar reference also in
http://www.foreign-trade.de/downloads/BMWi_ppp-international...

My confidence level = medium, because there might be insur. experts out there who can claim it has another, less common usage.

HTH,
Beth

DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorübergehende Unterlassung (moratorium)


Explanation:
Moratorium ist das Stillhalteabkommen oder die Stundung.
Im Bezug auf Kriege..Streiks..Epidemien... köntte es sich auch um eine vorübergehende Unterlassung von z. B. betimmten Maßnahmen handeln (oder in Englisch: A period of time during which a certain activity is not allowed or required.)


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/3120/moratorium.html
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a period of time during (moratorium)


Explanation:
alles schon beschieben, nur in deutsch (siehe oben)

Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moratorien (CH)
trade embargoes (internat. law); suspensions of payment (priv. law)


Explanation:
Would be useful to know the source-country and whether this is govt- or trader-precipitated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 21:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spasivah bolshoi. I now go for my second option slightly expanded: unilateral payments freeze -
www.chasque.net/frontpage/suns/trade/process/followup/1998/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Transfersperren, Moratorien und nachträgliche Beschränkungen von Auszah- ... staatliche Massnahmen, wie Transfersperren, Moratorien, nachträgliche Be ...

    Reference: http://www.swiss-irg.com/uberuns/d/irg-v_d.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a private trade contract that has been translated from Russian (possibly in Austria) original word моратории ...

Asker: That's an excellent explanation Tom but I tempted to keep it as 'moratorium'. I'll sleep on it for now.