KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anrechnung auf / anrechnen auf

English translation: Offset against


17:43 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Anrechnung auf / anrechnen auf
This is used in a contract (purchase agreement), under the heading 'Net Cash Position', under the heading "Anrechnung auf Garantieansprueche".

"Die Netto-Cash-Position ist auf die in Ziff. X genannten Garantieansprueche und sonstige Ansprueche des Kaeufers auch nach diesem Vertrag anzurechnen, wobei der Anrechnungsbetrag in Hoehe der Netto-Cash-Position nach diesem Vertrag einerseits und dem Anteilskaufvertrag andererseits insgesamt von den beiden Verkaeufern nur einmal in Anspruch genommen werden kann."

Can anyone tell me how best to translate 'Anrechnung auf / anrechnen auf' in this context?
Sarah Powis
English translation:Offset against
Explanation:
"to be offset against" (offsetting)

It's a standard usage, although I have to admit I can't recall seeing a "net cash position" used to offset something before

In some cases this can be "to credit against"/"to be credited against", but it doesn't seem like you would "credit" something to warranty/guarantee claims
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Offset against
Kaiya J. Diannen
4to set-offxxxshoraka
3to credit against
Sabine Winter


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to credit against


Explanation:
From the context provided I would say "credit against" in the sense of lessening the claim(s).

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offset against


Explanation:
"to be offset against" (offsetting)

It's a standard usage, although I have to admit I can't recall seeing a "net cash position" used to offset something before

In some cases this can be "to credit against"/"to be credited against", but it doesn't seem like you would "credit" something to warranty/guarantee claims

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter: Yes, interesting concept but I think you're right.
31 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set-off


Explanation:
in law Anrechnung or Aufrechnung is definitely set-off, see also web link


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
xxxshoraka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24