KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beglaubigungsformel

English translation: attestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beglaubigungsformel
English translation:attestation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:39 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Legalese
German term or phrase: Beglaubigungsformel
hi,
I know what the first part means but can anyone get the sentence together as a whole:

"Die Dokumente bitte samt Übersetzung der Beglaubigungsformel und Überbeglaubigung mit Haager Apostille uns zuschicken"

context: Austrian agreement / notarized

"notarized / apostilled / supplementary certification"?


thx
MH
Marc Heinitz
attestation / apostille
Explanation:
samt Übersetzung der Beglaubigungsformel und Überbeglaubigung mit Haager Apostille

translation of the attestation and supplementary certification with Apostille den Haag

see bottom of page linked below-
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wonderful - thx - went with this version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attestation / apostille
philippid
4s.u.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1certification statement
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"Please send to us the document bearing the Hague Apostille with a sworn translation of the document attached."

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx a lot


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beglaubigungsformel / Überbeglaubigung
attestation / apostille


Explanation:
samt Übersetzung der Beglaubigungsformel und Überbeglaubigung mit Haager Apostille

translation of the attestation and supplementary certification with Apostille den Haag

see bottom of page linked below-


    Reference: http://www.getmeasolicitor.com/notary-public-uk.htm
philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
wonderful - thx - went with this version

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree. I do "beglaubigte" translations for my agency in Switzerland who then subsequently add their "apostille".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
certification statement


Explanation:
Please return the documents together with a translated standard *certification statement*; also included must be an *endorsement through a higher authority* and the Apostille Certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-12 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make this CL 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-12 02:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Überbeglaubigung you may want to check the Leo archives

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx a lot