KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im räumlichen, zeitlichen und sachlichen Geltungsbereich

English translation: within the regional, temporal and factual area of validity


13:45 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Übertragungsvertrag
German term or phrase: im räumlichen, zeitlichen und sachlichen Geltungsbereich
Die nutzungsabhängige Gebühr beträgt ... % der vom Vertragspartner unter Nutzung der Vertragsentwicklung **im räumlichen, zeitlichen und sachlichen Geltungsbereich** von eingetragenen Schutzrechten an der Vertragsentwicklung erzielten Nettoumsätze.

Wie sage ich denn das am besten auf englisch? Nur "within the scope" ist wahrscheinlich zu wenig, oder?
xxxRegina1981
English translation:within the regional, temporal and factual area of validity
Explanation:
I believe this refers to the protective rights
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2within the regional, temporal and factual area of validityTilman Lichter
3within the purview/ambit territorially, ratione temporis et materiaexxxAdrian MM.
3within the geographical, temporal and other applicable limitstranslink
3within ...xxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the regional, temporal and factual area of validity


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the protective rights

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amphyon
3 hrs
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the geographical, temporal and other applicable limits


Explanation:
Source: Geltungsbereich in LEO


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
translink
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within ...


Explanation:
räumlich - territorial application
zeitlich - applicability in time
sachlich - material scope of application
All based on EU legal terminology.


xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes and as you clearly show, it's 3 separate terms ,not the one per question allowed.
38 mins

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the purview/ambit territorially, ratione temporis et materiae


Explanation:
Lots of KudoZ entries for Geltungsbereich: purview and ambit aren't one of them.




Example sentence(s):
  • Defendant was outside the territorial purview of a court of limited jurisdiction. Egnatik v. Riverview State Bank, 114 Kan. 105, 216 Pac. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1463834
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(193902)48%3A4%3C6...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572