KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

maßgeblich

English translation: relevant, important, decisive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maßgeblich
English translation:relevant, important, decisive
Entered by: DespinaB

15:54 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / T&C of Purchase
German term or phrase: maßgeblich
"Die Zahlung erfolgt nach Eingang der Ware und Rechnung innerhalb X Tagen unter Abzug von X % Skonto oder innerhalb X Tagen rein netto; für die Fristwahrung ist die Veranlassung der Zahlung durch uns maßgeblich."

"Payment will follow after receipt of the goods and invoice within X days subject to a X% discount or net without deductions within X days;

Having trouble wording this clause. Have thought of: "adhering to the payment due date will be determined by us effecting payment."

Any help for something better than that?
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
relevant, important
Explanation:
Here are a couple more options ..

you might not even need a literal translation at all if you use a strong enough verb, e.g. "determine":

"...für die Fristwahrung ist die Veranlassung der Zahlung durch uns maßgeblich."

"... our {instigation of} payment shall determine compliance with the due date { shall determine whether the payment due date has been observed ) ."

HTH,
beth
Selected response from:

DespinaB
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relevant, important
DespinaB
4 +2decisive
philippid
4 -1postal/transferral date of the payment will be accepted for the deadline
Cathrin Cordes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decisive


Explanation:
authoritative factor

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: "authoritative factor" sounds very un-English. Anyway, how would you word it? That is, after all, Stephen's problem.
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relevant, important


Explanation:
Here are a couple more options ..

you might not even need a literal translation at all if you use a strong enough verb, e.g. "determine":

"...für die Fristwahrung ist die Veranlassung der Zahlung durch uns maßgeblich."

"... our {instigation of} payment shall determine compliance with the due date { shall determine whether the payment due date has been observed ) ."

HTH,
beth


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=ma%DFgeblich
DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: sorry Beth, I didn't scroll down! My fault.... leo and dict.cc very often offer the same definitions. But it is sometimes useful to have a look in both.
52 mins

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: With your explanation.
3 hrs

agree  babli: agree. Or significant
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postal/transferral date of the payment will be accepted for the deadline


Explanation:
This is what they want to say, so I would get away from the German phrase.

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ruth Wiedekind: Nein, das sollte etwas anderes sein.
2 hrs