KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

äußerlich erkennbarer Mangel

English translation: visible defects / deficiencies / shortcomings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:äußerlich erkennbare Mängel
English translation:visible defects / deficiencies / shortcomings
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:44 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: äußerlich erkennbarer Mangel
Kontext: Vertrag aus der Automobilindustrie; Falschlieferung, Gewährleistung, Mängelrüge

Beanstandungen wegen unvollständiger oder sonst nach Art und Menge von der Bestellung abweichender Lieferungen sowie *äußerlich erkennbare Mängel* sind unverzüglich anzuzeigen.

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
visible defects / deficiencies / shortcomings
Explanation:
depending on the product involved
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5visible defects / deficiencies / shortcomings
EdithK
4 +1external apparent fault; overt defectxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1visible faults, obvious faultsDavid Moore
4obvious
Cathrin Cordes
4patent defects (vs. latent defects)Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visible defects / deficiencies / shortcomings


Explanation:
depending on the product involved

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs

agree  Camilla Seifert
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visible faults, obvious faults


Explanation:
Two options; obviously (!) they'd have to be external to be visible, but you can certainly add external if you wish.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
40 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent defects (vs. latent defects)


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz - offener (oder erkennbarer Mangel) - patent defect

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external apparent fault; overt defect


Explanation:
Maybe better to include the äußerlich - which is why the US case quote looks good.

Also, ostensibly unbeknown to Dietl/Lorenz, overt (FR: ouvert) and covert (FR: couvert) is a bog-standard distinction in UK contract and business law, even though covert surveillance and operation may have more of a US/UK military ring about them.



Example sentence(s):
  • or machine break from an internal original fault, not apparent when the tool or machine was first made or provided, or from an *external apparent fault*; ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1558-3813(188111)29%3A11%3C...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: Had this German phrase only this weekend. Ended up writing "any visible external damage" in connection with goods being inspected on delivery for damage caused during transit. External (overt) is important because more "hidden" damage may be found later.
23 hrs
  -> Thx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obvious


Explanation:
I would go for that

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4