KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inanspruchnahme

English translation: (seeking) recourse (against)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inanspruchnahme
English translation:(seeking) recourse (against)
Entered by: DC Josephs

15:46 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme
Hinsichtlich der vom Kläger in diesem Rechsstreit gegen di Beklagten zu 1) und 2) geltend gemachten Forderungen verzichtet der Kläger auf eine Inanspruchnahme der Beklagten zu 3) über 172 a HGB.

Can anyone help with the last part of this sentence?
Ways With Words
United Kingdom
(seeking) recourse against
Explanation:
the plaintive waives (seeking) recourse against party #3 is how I understand it.

Dietl/Lorenz would seem to support me on this.
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(seeking) recourse againstDC Josephs
5 -1to claim against
Cristina intern
3enforcement of claim
Jon Fedler
2taking into accountPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taking into account


Explanation:
As I understand it, the plaintiff is not going to use Section 172 a HGB in regards to 3).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(seeking) recourse against


Explanation:
the plaintive waives (seeking) recourse against party #3 is how I understand it.

Dietl/Lorenz would seem to support me on this.

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: plaintiff... Again, as a native English speaker, you are paradoxically quoting Dietl/Lorenz as an authority.//Strictly speaking, plaintiff in Eng. & Wales civ. is now called Claimant.
1 hr
  -> Oops - plaintiff indeed!

agree  Paul Skidmore: or "waives the possibility of any claim under Paragraph 172a of the German Commercial Code against the third defendant"
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforcement of claim


Explanation:
Agree with Bettina.
I think what is meant is that the plaintiff "waives enforcement of Claim 2" (then cites 172 a HGB as the reason/explanation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 17:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERROR:

should have read "waives enforcement of Claim 3" . However, I agree with Bettina once more, viz., perhaps it's Party 3 and not Claim 3 ( in which case which I would withdraw in favor of DC ).

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: you mean 3, right?
9 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to claim against


Explanation:
- law expression
- verb form better in English

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This "verb form" is not better in English.
1772 days