KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

aktenkundig

English translation: documented


13:49 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: aktenkundig
Diese und weitere Vorschriften des Datenschutzes sind zu beachtet. Der ............ verpflichtet seine Mitarbeiter aktenkundig und gesondert mit dem Hinweis auf die §§ 43, 44 BDSG.

I've seen how this is translated in dictionaries and the glossary, but it always sounds kind of awkward to me.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:documented
Explanation:
This is just an initial stab:

In a documented and separate form, drawing attention to Paragraphs 43 and 44 of the BDSG, the XXX shall obtain from its staff their undertaking to comply.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3documented
Paul Skidmore
3 +2on recordGWM123


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documented


Explanation:
This is just an initial stab:

In a documented and separate form, drawing attention to Paragraphs 43 and 44 of the BDSG, the XXX shall obtain from its staff their undertaking to comply.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
51 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on record


Explanation:
Cf. e.g. Dietl/Lorenz or Eichborn.

GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: yes, 'on record' 'on file' (Langenscheidt)
1 hr

agree  mary austria
2 hrs