KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertriebskunde

English translation: reseller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertriebskunde
English translation:reseller
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:55 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertriebskunde
Under this distribution agreement, the distributor will sell products to Vertriebskunden and end-users. I'd appreciate your suggestions.

Der Distributionspartner betreibt ein zahntechnisches Labor zum Verkauf von Produkten im Bereich der Schlaf-Apnoe-Therapiegeräte an im XY Verfahren ausgebildete Vertriebskunden (z.B. Zahnärzte, Kieferorthopäden, Zahntechniker etc., nachfolgend „Vertriebskunden“ genannt).

Der Distributionspartner wird die Vertragswaren von XY in eigenem Namen und auf eigene Rechnung erwerben und sie ... an Vertriebskunden veräussern.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
resellers
Explanation:
This is a more broad term than the specific context requires, but the original German is also non-specific to dental professionals.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Darin and everybody else. This solution had escaped me entirely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4resellers
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Distribution agents
Priya Dubey Sah
3dental practitioners
Stephen Gobin
3practitioners engaged in marketing
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practitioners engaged in marketing


Explanation:
My interpretation of the quote that the Veriebskunde are dentists orthodontists etc. who show and market the devices to their patients, who are the potential end users.

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dental practitioners


Explanation:
Along the same lines as Jonathan. The examples seem to be people working in dentistry. You might wish to abbreviate "dental practioners to just "practitioners" for the "nachfolgend "Vertriebskunden" genannt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 19:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"practitioners" obviously

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resellers


Explanation:
This is a more broad term than the specific context requires, but the original German is also non-specific to dental professionals.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Darin and everybody else. This solution had escaped me entirely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: This gets to the nub of the problem.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distribution agents


Explanation:
MR (Medical Representatives) use this terminology to pass on medical goods to these agents (can be doctors as well) for marketing them.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4