KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

öffentlich-rechtliche Akte

English translation: Governmental and/or official acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentlich-rechtliche Akte
English translation:Governmental and/or official acts
Entered by: Sabine Winter

17:08 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Freight terms and conditions
German term or phrase: öffentlich-rechtliche Akte
Context: Gemäß ADSp (neueste Fassung) haftet der Auftraggeber, auch wenn ihn kein Verschulden trifft, für alle Folgen, die aufgrund von uns nicht zu vertretender öffentlich-rechtlicher Akte entstehen.

The "uns" here is the freight forwarding company.
ADSp is the German Freight Forwarders’ Standard Terms and Conditions. The translation of this is online and has "governmental and/or official acts".
I can't see how this makes sense. Are these not simply "legal actions" or have I misunderstood?
NiamhC
Ireland
Governmental and/or official acts
Explanation:
Seems to be the common term for "öffentlich-rechtliche Akte." For an example see link to K&R's General Terms and Conditions (Section 12.3) below.
Selected response from:

Sabine Winter
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Governmental and/or official acts
Sabine Winter
1acts (actions) regulated by public law
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acts (actions) regulated by public law


Explanation:
just guessing.

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Governmental and/or official acts


Explanation:
Seems to be the common term for "öffentlich-rechtliche Akte." For an example see link to K&R's General Terms and Conditions (Section 12.3) below.


    Reference: http://www.kr-lagerservice.de/generell/agb_en.htm
Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
22 hrs