KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

erklären sie die Leistung und Gegenleistung als beiderseits angemessen

English translation: declare the benefits and equivalents as mutually reasonable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erklären sie die Leistung und Gegenleistung als beiderseits angemessen
English translation:declare the benefits and equivalents as mutually reasonable
Entered by: Cristina intern

10:42 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Mietvertrag
German term or phrase: erklären sie die Leistung und Gegenleistung als beiderseits angemessen
Das ist aus einem Mietvertrag. Ich weiß, wie man "Leistung und Gegenleistung" übersetzt, aber wie wäre es hier? Kontext: "Den Vetragsteilen ist aufgrund der gegebenen Verhältnisse der Wahre Wert des Vertragsgegenstandes bekannt und erklären sie die Leistung und Gegenleistung als beiderseits angemessen."
Danke für Ihre Hilfe!
Monica Grigorescu
declare the benefits and equivalents as mutually reasonable
Explanation:
Now it is written correctly!
mutuaLLY reasonable
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declare the benefits and equivalents as mutually reasonable
Cristina intern
4 +1declare the benefits and equivalents as mutual reasonable
Cristina intern
4they avow the performance and consideration/quid pro quo/ to be adequate on either sidexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare the benefits and equivalents as mutual reasonable


Explanation:
Mietvertrag

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwa: Perhaps "declare both the benefits and their equivalents as reasonable" ? I think the beiderseits means both here, beiderseitig would be mutual. "You are aware of the real value and accept to pay a reasonable amount X, in order to compensate for this."
2 hrs
  -> Sorry! Beiderseits = on both sides, mutuaLLY

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare the benefits and equivalents as mutually reasonable


Explanation:
Now it is written correctly!
mutuaLLY reasonable

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwa
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel

neutral  SinnerAtta: I would suggest "mutually acceptable" because then the "beiderseits angemessen" makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sinneratta. I prefer reasonable. Because it may be more or less acceptable.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they avow the performance and consideration/quid pro quo/ to be adequate on either side


Explanation:
Consideration in Eng. law must be 'sufficient' (must exist, even in token form, such as a peppercorn rent) but need not be 'adequate' (Anglo-Am./Common law is not concerned that an *unreasonable* amount like $600 is paid e.g. in a luxury restaurant for a beefburger, an exception being an extortionate credit bargains).




Example sentence(s):
  • Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für adequate consideration im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).
  • Held, that such performance as required by his pre- vious contract was not a sufficient consideration for the defendant's promise. McDevitt v. ...

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/adequate+consideration.h...
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(191801)27%3A3%3C4...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572