KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

GAT-Vertrag

English translation: GAT Partner Contract


15:44 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: GAT-Vertrag
Document is a contract between a company and a client
Alex Melbourne
United Kingdom
English translation:GAT Partner Contract
Explanation:
just maybe... if it fits

ref:

GAT News 1005
GAT Partner Treffen 2005. Impressum: Gantner Electronic GmbH, Montafonerstr. 8, A-6780 Schruns, +43 (0)5556 73784-542, info@gantner.com, www.gantner.com ...
www.gantner.com/download/GAT News 1005-.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-05 20:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just GAT Contract
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3GAT Partner ContractKen Cox
3General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
Andre Conradie
2General Agreement on Trade Services
Sabine Winter
1general contractor agreement
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
general contractor agreement


Explanation:
This is a pure guess as you are not exactly forthcoming with context. That said, there is the remote possibility that GAT might stand for "GeneralAufTtragnehmer", which I'd normally abbreviate as "GAN".

Please provide more context (see my request above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GeneralAufTragnehmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 18:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is now relatively unlikely given the added context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GAT Partner Contract


Explanation:
just maybe... if it fits

ref:

GAT News 1005
GAT Partner Treffen 2005. Impressum: Gantner Electronic GmbH, Montafonerstr. 8, A-6780 Schruns, +43 (0)5556 73784-542, info@gantner.com, www.gantner.com ...
www.gantner.com/download/GAT News 1005-.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-05 20:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just GAT Contract

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: May well be - I almost posted this myself but stopped myself in time when I saw your posting
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, maybe but this is definitely sth. company-internal.
13 hrs

agree  Sabine Winter: Most likely. Out of all those GAT abbreviations out there, that's gotta be it.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
General Agreement on Trade Services


Explanation:
Lacking sufficient context, it could be "General Agreement on Trade Services." However, I've also seen that particular term abbreviated as "GATS." On a separate note, could "GAT" be in any relation to the microelectronics company's name or the particular product the new client wishes to purchase? Just a thought.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/009/j8386e/j8386e02.htm
Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade


Explanation:
Perhaps a typo for GATT (with two T's)!!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-06 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Scott, Wall Street Wörterbuch, p. 236.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish