KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Regelung gilt als vereinbart

English translation: The parties agree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelung gilt als vereinbart
English translation:The parties agree
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

06:38 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / facility management contract
German term or phrase: Regelung gilt als vereinbart
Sollten einzelne Bestimmungen dieser Vereinbarung unwirksam sein oder werden oder die Vereinbarung eine Lücke aufweisen, bleibt die Rechtswirksamkeit der übrigen Be-stimmungen davon unberührt. Anstelle der fehlenden oder unwirksamen Bestimmung *gilt diejenige Regelung als vereinbart*, die dem von den Parteien ursprünglich beabsichtigten wirtschaftlichen Zweck am nächsten kommt.

Should certain provisions of this agreement become ineffective, or should the agreement have a loophole, it will not affect the legal validity of the remaining provisions. In place of the missing or ineffective provision, *the parties *agree on the effectiveness of the regulation* closest to the originally intended economic objective.

Thank you.
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
The parties agree...... s.u.
Explanation:
I usually write - words to this effect (depending on the German wording): The parties agree to replace the ineffective provision with an effective provision which comes closest to the intended economic purpose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, commercial also works! Notes to asker: It is alright to say that the parties agree to another regulation - but they also need to replace the ineffective one with the new one. I think this should be mentioned.
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The parties agree...... s.u.
Camilla Seifert
4 +1reword
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The parties agree...... s.u.


Explanation:
I usually write - words to this effect (depending on the German wording): The parties agree to replace the ineffective provision with an effective provision which comes closest to the intended economic purpose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 08:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, commercial also works! Notes to asker: It is alright to say that the parties agree to another regulation - but they also need to replace the ineffective one with the new one. I think this should be mentioned.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it - would you at all consider this: In place of the missing or ineffective provision, the parties agree on the effectiveness of another regulation closest to the originally intended economic purpose.

Asker: you are right, indeed! Many thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: I like Camilla's wording (or slight variations on the theme). However, I would write "commercial" instead of "economic".
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword


Explanation:
Should individual provisions in this agreement be or become inapplicable or should this agreement contain a gap, this will/shall not affect the validity/applicability of the remaining provisions. The parties will/shall agree to replace the missing or inapplicable provision with another provision that comes closest to fulfilling the economic/commercial purpose of the original provision.



Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen! Certainly a good solution as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr