KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

UN-Kaufrecht

English translation: United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods - CISG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UN-Kaufrecht
English translation:United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods - CISG
Entered by: Deb Phillips

17:40 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: UN-Kaufrecht
17.4 Anwendbares Recht: Dieser Vertrag und seine Anhänge unterliegen, unter Ausschluss des UN-Kaufrechts und der kollisionsrechtlichen Bestimmungen des deutschen Rechts, dem Recht der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Deb Phillips
United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods - CISG
Explanation:
This is the full title of the law - the site in the reference gives translations of the law in EN, FR and DE.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods - CISG
Deborah Shannon
5 +1UN purchase right
Elvira Stoianov
4 -2right of first refusalgangels
2UN Purchasing LawRon Stelter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UN purchase right


Explanation:
... developing damage. § 8 Applicable law and legal venue German law is
considered under exclusion of the UN-purchase-right. All rights ...
www.shirts4clans.de/php/agb.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods - CISG


Explanation:
This is the full title of the law - the site in the reference gives translations of the law in EN, FR and DE.


    Reference: http://ruessmann.jura.uni-sb.de/rw20/gesetze/CISG/introd.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
22 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Spot on! Short form: UN Sales Convention (UN-Kaufrechtsübereinkommen) (btw: it's not a law but an international agreement)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, especially as the short form will be what Deb really needs here.

agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
UN Purchasing Law


Explanation:
I think maybe this is how I've translated it.

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
right of first refusal


Explanation:
it is called in US lingo.

Simply means I have first call on any purchase offer and my (higher) bid overrides anyone else's bid.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Simply wrong: UN-Kaufrecht is lawyer's lingo for a specific international convention (see Deborah's answer)
5 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Nix US lingo.
1388 days