KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Entschlagungsmöglichkeiten

English translation: options to refuse to give information/evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entschlagungsmöglichkeiten
English translation:options to refuse to give information/evidence
Entered by: Frances Bryce

12:48 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Entschlagungsmöglichkeiten
Bei Erfuellung von Auskunftspflichten und Ablegen von Zeugenaussagen haben der Treuhaender und seine fuer ihn handelnden Erfuellungsgehilfen sich jedoch aller ihnen zur Verfuegen stehender Entschlagungsmoeglichkeiten zu bedienen.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
options to refuse to give information/evidence
Explanation:
http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007020607475...
Entschlagungsrecht = Zeugnisverweigerungsrecht (in Austrian law)

Zeugnisverweigerung = refusal to give evidence (Dietl-Lorenz)
This is also referred to as "privilege". Oxford Dic of Law says:
privilege: 2. The right of a witness when testifying to refuse to answer certain types of question or of a party when disclosing documents to refuse to produce certain types of document on the ground of some special interest recognised by law.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2options to refuse to give information/evidence
Victor Dewsbery
3opt-outsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entschlagungsmoeglichkeiten
options to refuse to give information/evidence


Explanation:
http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007020607475...
Entschlagungsrecht = Zeugnisverweigerungsrecht (in Austrian law)

Zeugnisverweigerung = refusal to give evidence (Dietl-Lorenz)
This is also referred to as "privilege". Oxford Dic of Law says:
privilege: 2. The right of a witness when testifying to refuse to answer certain types of question or of a party when disclosing documents to refuse to produce certain types of document on the ground of some special interest recognised by law.


Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
2 hrs

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
2 days3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entschlagungsmöglichkeiten (Au)
opt-outs


Explanation:
Yes, civil: § 321 ZPO; § 49 AVG and crim. § 152 StPO.

But a wide general and political sweep may warrant a British cop-out.


    Reference: http://www.airpower.at/ua/20070418_fruehstueck-wolf.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572