KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Offene Gesellschaft

English translation: general partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offene Gesellschaft
English translation:general partnership
Entered by: Frances Bryce

16:11 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Offene Gesellschaft
Vor mir, [Name], oeffentlicher Notar, mit dem Amtssitz in [Addresse], sind heute erschienen in den Kanleiraeumlichkeiten der Offenen Gesellschaft [Firmenname], wohin ich mich ueber ausdrueckliches Ersuchen begeben habe, ............
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
general partnership
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Desila
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general partnership
Desila
3company (here, perhaps with the name of the company)
Victor Dewsbery
3 -1Open societyDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Offenen Gesellschaft
Open society


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offene_Gesellschaft
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_society
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not here.
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offenen Gesellschaft
general partnership


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.klimenthenhapel.at/content/legalnotice
Desila
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: or ordinary..
6 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
1 day23 hrs
  -> :))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offenen Gesellschaft
company (here, perhaps with the name of the company)


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offene_Gesellschaft_(Österreich...
The "Offene Gesellschaft" is a company form in Austria, equivalent to the German OHG (= general partnership according to Dietl Lorenz).

However, German legal texts often use the name of the legal form when they are actually referring to the company (listed in the preliminaries).
I constantly come across "die GmbH" or "die AG", when in fact they mean the company listed as "XYZ GmbH" or "ABC AG". Just quoting the legal form of the company means nothing to an English reader. To be clear, you will need to refer to the company by name (perhaps including the abbreviation for its legal form, but do not miss out the actual name). Look at the preliminaries in the contract to find out which company it is.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: Unless you mean & Co. (partnership), consider the sub-species: OEGs (only one member's liability ltd) and *Austrian OHGs* (all members' liability unlimited).
6 hrs