KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

treuhandübende/anteilseignende Partei

English translation: trustee/party on whose behalf (the shares, whatever) the acquisition is (being) made


16:33 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: treuhandübende/anteilseignende Partei
Can anyone think of a neat was of saying this. Two opposing parties in a Trust Agreement...... I'm sorry for posting two terms.... but I think they really have to go together

Die treuhanduebende Partei erklaert hiermit, diesen vorgenannten Geschaeftsanteil nicht fuer eigene Rechnung erworben zu haben, sondern als Treuhaender fuer die anteilsei8gnende Partei....
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
English translation:trustee/party on whose behalf (the shares, whatever) the acquisition is (being) made
Explanation:
I think the previous posts have overlooked the important fact that the purchase is being made for a person who is NOT described as a "beneficial owner" in the German text...merely as a party for whom the shares (or whatever) are being obtained. And I don't think in English the "managing" is exactly "de rigeur" - what else are trustees supposed to do, but manage the affairs of another?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-22 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you may be able to use "acquiring party" in this case; I'd be inclined to ask the customer, unless you fell that would fit, and not give rise to uncertainty in the reader's mind - that'll depend on the remaining (con)text, very likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-22 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, since a trustee is involved here, it might well be a minor for whom the acquisition is being made.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you Davis for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1managing trustee/beneficial ownerxxxwfarkas
4trustee/party on whose behalf (the shares, whatever) the acquisition is (being) madeDavid Moore
3trustee / party qualifiying for* shares
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treuhanduebende/anteilseignende Partei
trustee / party qualifiying for* shares


Explanation:

*I assume they mean the party qualified TO OWN shares

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trustee/party on whose behalf (the shares, whatever) the acquisition is (being) made


Explanation:
I think the previous posts have overlooked the important fact that the purchase is being made for a person who is NOT described as a "beneficial owner" in the German text...merely as a party for whom the shares (or whatever) are being obtained. And I don't think in English the "managing" is exactly "de rigeur" - what else are trustees supposed to do, but manage the affairs of another?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-22 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that you may be able to use "acquiring party" in this case; I'd be inclined to ask the customer, unless you fell that would fit, and not give rise to uncertainty in the reader's mind - that'll depend on the remaining (con)text, very likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-22 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, since a trustee is involved here, it might well be a minor for whom the acquisition is being made.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you Davis for all your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah... this is where I came unstuck.... basically there are many people entitled to shares including a 'beneficial owner' (described as such because she owns 74% of the shares).... however you are most definately correct David... the author does mean as you say... party on whose behalf (the shares, whatever) the acquisition is (being) made .... although I'm really not relishing the thought of writing this repetedly throghout the document... I thought perhaps 'shareholding party'..... but maybe that's too vague/not vague enough!!!! What do you reckon?

Asker: Yeah... i thought it was probably a minor too... except the birth date is 1960 something...... I like acquiring party though. I think I'll go with that and point it out to the client. Thanks for all your help


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing trustee/beneficial owner


Explanation:
Need to use terminology other than 'party' to translate the German 'treuhandübende/anteilseignende Partei'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-22 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your comment re: 'anteilseignende Partei' vs. 'wirtschaftlicher Eigentuemer'
(Managing) Trustee holds legal title to property, while beneficiary ('anteilseignende Partei') holds the equitable title to or interest in the trust property.
'wirtschaftlicher Eigentuemer' does not hold title but has the right to use and enjoy certain advantages, benefits or profits attached to property





Example sentence(s):
  • Managing Trustee declares he did not purchase the foregoing business participation for its own account but acted as a fiduciary for the beneficial owner.
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like 'managing trustee'.... but unfortunately I 'beneficial owner' also crops up in the text as a translation of 'wirtschaftlicher Eigentuemer'.... any other ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: like the answer and famous Austrian cabaret surname.
26 mins