KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nichtinanspruchnahme

English translation: non-resort to; failure to make use of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtinanspruchnahme
English translation:non-resort to; failure to make use of
Entered by: martina1974

13:44 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Nichtinanspruchnahme
Unbeschadet der Bestimmung dieses Vertrags übernehmen weder das Unternehmen noch seine verbundenen Firmen gegenüber dem Spediteur/Zollabfertiger eine Verpflichtung, den Spediteur/Zollabfertiger für die vertragsgemäßen Dienstleistungen in Anspruch zu nehmen, und lehnen jegliche Haftung für die Nichtinanspruchnahme des Spediteurs/Zollabfertigers für diese Dienstleistungen ab.
martina1974
Austria
non-resort to; failure to make use of
Explanation:
.. repudiate all liability for non-resort to/failure to make use of/

Non-resort to Googles as a non-seaside resort. So weblink contains failure to resort to.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-resort to; failure to make use ofxxxAdrian MM.
4 -2decline all liability for the failure of the haulier to perform these servicestransatgees


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
decline all liability for the failure of the haulier to perform these services


Explanation:
"Failure to do something" is a good way of saying "did not do/will not do etc" in legal language.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Inanspruchnahme" means "use". They decline all liability for not using a carrier for these services; it's not about the carrier not performing them.
34 mins

disagree  CArcher: I would use non-utilisation for Nichtinanspruchnahme
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-resort to; failure to make use of


Explanation:
.. repudiate all liability for non-resort to/failure to make use of/

Non-resort to Googles as a non-seaside resort. So weblink contains failure to resort to.



Example sentence(s):
  • For example, it has been held that a failure to resort to administrative appeals does not prevent collateral attack upon a tax levied upon debts owing by ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(193004)28%3A6%3C6...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: failure to make use of
16 hrs