KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erlassung

English translation: (debt) remission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlassung
English translation:(debt) remission
Entered by: martina1974

14:03 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erlassung
Eine Verzichterklärung oder Erlassung kann unter keinen Umständen einen vergangenen oder zukünftigen Vertragsbruch, eine Nichterfüllung oder eine Änderung von Vertragsbedingungen für nichtig erklären, es sei denn, der gegebene Fall wird ausdrücklich in der Verzichterklärung genannt.
martina1974
Austria
(debt) remission
Explanation:
The debt-forgiveness word is remission and neither remittal, nor remittance (sending).

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remittalIvana Zuppa-Baksa
4(debt) remissionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remittal


Explanation:

erlassen = von einer Verpflichtung entbinden = to remit
Erlassung = remittal

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: remission woul be my preference
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(debt) remission


Explanation:
The debt-forgiveness word is remission and neither remittal, nor remittance (sending).



Example sentence(s):
  • loan remission / debt forgiveness. - in some cases yes, often up to a limit of $5.000 (€4.500). M. ultitude of public and private loans ...

    Reference: http://www.kfw.de/DE_Home/Research/Veranstaltungen_2005/Symp...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks a lot!