KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Abtretung:

English translation: assignment / here: assign


11:34 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Abtretung:
Der Auftraggeber kann Rechte aus diesem Vertrag nur mit schriftlicher Zustimmung xxx abtreten.
Angee Sherlock-Lynn
Germany
English translation:assignment / here: assign
Explanation:
pretty common legal terminology
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I bow to superior legal judgement and shall use Assignment of rights, thanks a lot : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assignment / here: assign
Stephen Sadie
3assignGWM123
4 -1cede/convey
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cede/convey


Explanation:
that's what you usually do with rights, when you transfer them in agreements (Abtretung = cession/conveyance - of rights)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry, this is not correct, the asker also requested only from native speakers working in this pair also
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment / here: assign


Explanation:
pretty common legal terminology

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
I bow to superior legal judgement and shall use Assignment of rights, thanks a lot : )
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a paragraph in a contract and Assignment/Assign didn't feel right as a title, but I'm an engineer not a legal eagle. That's why I was looking for an alternative

Asker: I have gathered loads of ref and haven't found it in that form. Could it be Transfer of Rights?


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assign


Explanation:
What I would use (cf. Dietl/Lorenz).

GWM123
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8