KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Steuerungsinstanz

English translation: management instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerungsinstanz
English translation:management instance
Entered by: martina1974

12:56 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Steuerungsinstanz
"Zugehörige Personen" sind alle Eigentümer (einschließlich Besitzer, Aktionäre oder sonstige Personen mit direkter oder indirekter finanzieller Beteiligung), Geschäftsführer, Führungskräfte, Vorstände, Teilhaber, Mitarbeiter, Vertreter und sonstige Parteien, die direkt oder indirekt Einfluss auf den Spediteur/Zollabfertiger ausüben, von ihm abhängig sind oder mit ihm einer gemeinsamen Steuerungsinstanz unterstehen.
martina1974
Austria
management instance
Explanation:
That's just a wild guess, created using the mosaic principle.

Technically, that's what is meant, but I've never heard the German
phrase used. Grüße!
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1control
lisa23
2 +1management instance
mary austria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management instance


Explanation:
That's just a wild guess, created using the mosaic principle.

Technically, that's what is meant, but I've never heard the German
phrase used. Grüße!

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: but but i think instance is superfluous. common management will do.
1 hr
  -> Being a legal translator, I don't think "Instanz" or "instance" is superfluous.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control


Explanation:
IMO this is another expression for the more common term "unter gemeinsame Kontrolle" (to be under common control)

in English, you often find this: "related party" means any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common control with the person specified (here the forwarder)

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: cf. Lord Denning's control test in Eng. employment law
2 days7 hrs