KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zugehörige Personen

English translation: related persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugehörige Personen
English translation:related persons
Entered by: martina1974

12:58 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zugehörige Personen
"Zugehörige Personen" sind alle Eigentümer, Geschäftsführer, Führungskräfte, Vorstände, Teilhaber, Mitarbeiter, Vertreter und sonstige Parteien, die direkt oder indirekt Einfluss auf den Spediteur/Zollabfertiger ausüben, von ihm abhängig sind oder mit ihm einer gemeinsamen Steuerungsinstanz unterstehen.

.. Der Spediteur/Zollabfertiger und seine zugehörigen Personen sind mit den Gesetzen des Geschäftsgebietes und der USA bezüglich untersagter Zahlungen an Vertreter öffentlicher Institutionen oder sonstige Personen vertraut.
martina1974
Austria
related persons
Explanation:
http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...

Related Persons
For purposes of related party transactions:

1. Members of your family, including only your brothers and sisters, half-brothers and half-sisters, spouse, ancestors, and your lineal descendents (child, step-child or foster child, and grandchildren.)


2. Businesses, organizations, and persons who have certain business relationships with you or your business and whom the IRS does not consider disinterested parties. For specific rules, see "Related Party Transactions" in IRS Publication 17, Your Federal Income Tax.

Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3related persons
Julia Lipeles
4insidersxxxwfarkas
3 +1related persons/parties
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
related persons


Explanation:
http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...

Related Persons
For purposes of related party transactions:

1. Members of your family, including only your brothers and sisters, half-brothers and half-sisters, spouse, ancestors, and your lineal descendents (child, step-child or foster child, and grandchildren.)


2. Businesses, organizations, and persons who have certain business relationships with you or your business and whom the IRS does not consider disinterested parties. For specific rules, see "Related Party Transactions" in IRS Publication 17, Your Federal Income Tax.



Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica West
23 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related persons/parties


Explanation:
The "related persons/parties/entities" concept is common in accounting but also in a customs/tax context.

See examples at

http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...

http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/dm-md/d13/d13-4-5-en...

http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/cusval_e/cusval_info_e.h...
"Related parties

The definition of related persons is found in Article 15 of the Agreement, which states that persons are to be deemed to be related only if:

— they are officers or directors of one another's businesses;

— they are legally recognized partners in business;

— they are employer and employee;

— any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 5 per cent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of both of them;

— one of them directly or indirectly controls the other (the Interpretative Note to Article 15provides that for the purposes of the Agreement, one person shall be deemed to control another when the former is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the latter. The note also states that “persons” includes a legal person, where appropriate).

— both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third person; or

— they are members of the same family."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insiders


Explanation:
Broadly speaking, insiders are individuals in a special relationship with a company and who may receive or are considered to possess privileged/confidential information, not normally accessible to outsiders. As a rule, insiders include directors, officers, employees in key positions, suppliers, consultants, etc.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: this suggests there's a veto in operation
2 days3 hrs