KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Leistungen von Wert

English translation: services of value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungen von Wert
English translation:services of value
Entered by: martina1974

13:01 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Leistungen von Wert
Handgelder sind direkte oder indirekte Zahlungen, Zahlungsangebote oder Zahlungsversprechen sowie die Genehmigung von Zahlungen, Zahlungsangeboten oder Zahlungsversprechen von Geld oder Objekten oder Leistungen von Wert an Vertreter öffentlicher Institutionen mit dem Ziel, routinemäßige Amtshandlungen des jeweiligen Vertreters einer öffentlichen Institution zu beschleunigen bzw. sicherzustellen.
martina1974
Austria
services of value
Explanation:
CEO 75-21 -- February 14, 1975Section 112.313(1), F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-177, Laws of Florida, prohibits officers or employees from accepting gifts, favors, or services of value to ...
www.ethics.state.fl.us/opinions/75/CEO 75-021.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

University of North Carolina Tar Heels Official Athletic SiteThe receipt of any items or services of value will jeopardize your eligibility. Q: What services can university personnel provide in regard to sports agents ...
tarheelblue.cstv.com/school-bio/unc-compliance/agent-info.html - 25k -

Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4services for a consideration
AllegroTrans
3 +1services of value
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services of value


Explanation:
CEO 75-21 -- February 14, 1975Section 112.313(1), F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-177, Laws of Florida, prohibits officers or employees from accepting gifts, favors, or services of value to ...
www.ethics.state.fl.us/opinions/75/CEO 75-021.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

University of North Carolina Tar Heels Official Athletic SiteThe receipt of any items or services of value will jeopardize your eligibility. Q: What services can university personnel provide in regard to sports agents ...
tarheelblue.cstv.com/school-bio/unc-compliance/agent-info.html - 25k -



Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services for a consideration


Explanation:
"consideration" is the legal term which broadly covers payment, but is more specific as it is an essential constituent of a contract
4.V1-3 Supply and consideration Page 1 of 137(PDF)
Transactions which fail to be supplies and supplies disregarded for VAT purposes . 4. Supplies of services for consideration. 4.1 Introduction ...
customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?... - 768k - View as html
5.PAIiIZ | The Tax on Goods and Services (VAT) '07 | Invest in Poland - Inwestycje w Polsce
Polish Information and Foreign Investment Agency - (PO)LAND OF OPPORTUNITIES! ... supply of services for consideration; supply of services is meant as any ...
www.paiz.gov.pl/index/?id=f1676935f9304b97d59b0738289d2e22 - 65k -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98