KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in Wahrnehmung eines öffentlichen Auftrags

English translation: in performance of a public duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Wahrnehmung eines öffentlichen Auftrags
English translation:in performance of a public duty
Entered by: martina1974

13:10 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in Wahrnehmung eines öffentlichen Auftrags
"Vertreter öffentlicher Institutionen" sind Beamte, Funktionsträger, Vertreter oder Mitarbeiter öffentlicher Verwaltungen, Behörden, Ministerien, sonstiger öffentlicher Organe, internationaler öffentlicher Organisationen oder politischer Parteien, Kandidaten für öffentliche bzw. politische Ämter oder sonstige Personen, die in Wahrnehmung eines öffentlichen Auftrags für solche oder im Namen solcher Institutionen handeln.
martina1974
Austria
in performance of a public duty
Explanation:
www.gov.mu/portal/sites/legaldb/files/cwa.doc
Protection of members and officers
(1) No liability, civil or criminal, shall attach to any member or officer of the Authority in respect of any act which he may have done or omitted to do in good faith in the execution or purported execution of the duties of the Authority under this Act.
(2) This section shall be in addition to, and not in derogation from, the Public Officers Protection Act and, for the purposes of that Act, every member or officer of the Authority shall be deemed to be a public officer or a person engaged or employed for the performance of a public duty.


ethics.nv.gov/OUTREACH/Ethics%20101.ppt
The 2003 Nevada Legislature passed SB 123, which has been codified as NRS 281.554... There are limited exceptions to the provisions for publications or live media appearances which are made on a regular basis and merely describe the functions of the public office or is necessary for the carrying out a public duty.
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in performance of a public duty
LP Schumacher
4(acting) ex officio
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acting) ex officio


Explanation:
By virtue of office or position.

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in performance of a public duty


Explanation:
www.gov.mu/portal/sites/legaldb/files/cwa.doc
Protection of members and officers
(1) No liability, civil or criminal, shall attach to any member or officer of the Authority in respect of any act which he may have done or omitted to do in good faith in the execution or purported execution of the duties of the Authority under this Act.
(2) This section shall be in addition to, and not in derogation from, the Public Officers Protection Act and, for the purposes of that Act, every member or officer of the Authority shall be deemed to be a public officer or a person engaged or employed for the performance of a public duty.


ethics.nv.gov/OUTREACH/Ethics%20101.ppt
The 2003 Nevada Legislature passed SB 123, which has been codified as NRS 281.554... There are limited exceptions to the provisions for publications or live media appearances which are made on a regular basis and merely describe the functions of the public office or is necessary for the carrying out a public duty.

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
11 hrs