KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Haftungsverpflichtungen

English translation: liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftungsverpflichtungen
English translation:liability
Entered by: martina1974

13:17 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Haftungsverpflichtungen
Nach Kündigung des Vertrags unterliegen das Unternehmen und seine verbundenen Firmen keinerlei weiteren Verpflichtungen oder Haftungsverpflichtungen im Rahmen dieses Vertrags.

Der Spediteur verpflichtet sich, das Unternehmen gegen jegliche Schäden, Verluste, Kosten oder Haftungsverpflichtungen, die dem Unternehmen im Zusammenhang mit der Nichterfüllung von Zusagen und Garantien entstehen, schadlos zu halten.
martina1974
Austria
liability
Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward...
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liability
Darin Fitzpatrick
4contingent exposuresxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability


Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward...

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: yes, Verpflichtung is superfluous here.
1 hr

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent exposures


Explanation:
Haftung suggests the liability hasn't yet arisen.

Also, it is a fraught strategy - linked to professional translator Haftungsverpflichtungen - to suggest any part of the compound word is redundant.



Example sentence(s):
  • The standard model of a contingent exposure involves a contractor bidding ... Two notable attempts to address the contingent exposure hedging problem may be ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/7339...
    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0013-0427(199311)2%3A60%3A240%3C413%3ACOATOH%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572