KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

untersagte Zahlungen

English translation: prohibited payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untersagte Zahlungen
English translation:prohibited payments
Entered by: martina1974

06:08 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: untersagte Zahlungen
Zwar fallen Handgelder nicht unter den Begriff der "untersagten Zahlungen" im Sinne des FCPA, jedoch werden sie möglicherweise durch Gesetze anderer Länder, in denen Teile dieses Vertrags zur Ausführung kommen, untersagt.
martina1974
Austria
prohibited payments
Explanation:
See paragraph "Basic Prohibitions" in the weblink below.
Selected response from:

Sabine Winter
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prohibited payments
Sabine Winter
4non-permissible paymentsxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prohibited payments


Explanation:
See paragraph "Basic Prohibitions" in the weblink below.


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/bur21.htm
Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-permissible payments


Explanation:
By analogy with FCPA terminology ('permissible payments')

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43