KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

persönlicher Anwendungsbereich

English translation: personal scope of application/ratione personae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:persönlicher Anwendungsbereich
English translation:personal scope of application/ratione personae
Entered by: Christine Andrews

07:54 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGB
German term or phrase: persönlicher Anwendungsbereich
From AGBs

This is the section heading:

2. Persönlicher Anwendungsbereich, Ausschluss einzelner Bestimmungen gegenüber Verbrauchern


NB The previous heading is "sachlicher Anwendungsbereich" which I have translated as substantive scope
Christine Andrews
scope of application/purview/ratione personae
Explanation:
vs. ratione materiae - this couplet disliked by most translators for some reason.

One is a persons-based and the other a subject matter-based ambit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-29 07:08:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's a shame you didn't say it was for a US target-audience. An Anglo-French Canadian readership might have been more amenable to Latin turns of phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Client actually rejected "ratione personae" as they do not accept any Latin per their style guide, even in a legal text, as they didn't think Americans would understand it!! They insisted on "personal scope of application. However, I think this is right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scope of application/purview/ratione personaexxxAdrian MM.
3personal field/area of application
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Persönlicher Anwendungsbereich
personal field/area of application


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of application/purview/ratione personae


Explanation:
vs. ratione materiae - this couplet disliked by most translators for some reason.

One is a persons-based and the other a subject matter-based ambit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-29 07:08:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's a shame you didn't say it was for a US target-audience. An Anglo-French Canadian readership might have been more amenable to Latin turns of phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Regulation ratione materiae. Article 3. (1) This Convention shall apply to persons within the scope of application of the Regulation ratione personae. ...

    Reference: http://untreaty.un.org/unts/120001_144071/21/9/00017710.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Client actually rejected "ratione personae" as they do not accept any Latin per their style guide, even in a legal text, as they didn't think Americans would understand it!! They insisted on "personal scope of application. However, I think this is right