KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unter Beachtung

English translation: while taking due account of


06:04 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unter Beachtung
Der Auftraggeber gewährleistet die sach- u. fachgerechte Ausführung der zu erbringenden Leistungen nach dem jeweiligen Stand der Technik und unter Beachtung der Zielsetzung und Anforderungen

The contractor guarantees the appropriate and professional execution of the work to be performed in accordance with the current state of technology and bearing in mind the (company name) objectives and demands

Not happy with bearing in mind
lehmannanke
English translation:while taking due account of
Explanation:
another alternative
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1while taking due account of
EdithK
4in compliance with
Jon Fedler
3 -1with respect tobabli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in compliance with


Explanation:
one alternative

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while taking due account of


Explanation:
another alternative

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: OR "while taking into account".
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with respect to


Explanation:



Could be one of the meaning.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Ddict.cc is a good source, but still needs to be used properly, fitting the context, which this does not.
13 hrs