KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Die Anbringung von Schildern, Werbung, Automaten und dergleichen außerhalb

English translation: the installation of ---requires the landlord/lessor's prior written consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Anbringung von Schildern, Werbung, Automaten und dergleichen außerhalb
English translation:the installation of ---requires the landlord/lessor's prior written consent
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:16 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mietvertrag
German term or phrase: Die Anbringung von Schildern, Werbung, Automaten und dergleichen außerhalb
Die Anbringung von Schildern, Werbung, Automaten und dergleichen außerhalb der Mieträume bedarf der vorherigen schriftlichen Einwilligung des Vermieters.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
the installation of ---requires the lessor's prior written consent
Explanation:
assuming Anbringung is the problematic word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-29 14:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full version: the installation of signs, advertising, vending machines, etc., requires the lessor's prior written consent
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the installation of ---requires the lessor's prior written consent
Jon Fedler
4mounting
David Wright


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the installation of ---requires the lessor's prior written consent


Explanation:
assuming Anbringung is the problematic word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-29 14:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full version: the installation of signs, advertising, vending machines, etc., requires the lessor's prior written consent

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: Lessee/Lessor or one could use "landlord" if Tenant/Landlord
43 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting


Explanation:
I'm not sure you can install a sign. I think I would prefer mount.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256