KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bezirksgeschäfte

English translation: regional (or area) sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezirksgeschäfte
English translation:regional (or area) sales
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

08:51 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Handelsvertretervertrag
German term or phrase: Bezirksgeschäfte
Dem Handelsvertreter steht ein Provisionsanspruch für alle aufgrund seiner Vermittlung ausgeführten Geschäfte mit gewerblichen Wiederverkäufern sowie für alle *Bezirksgeschäfte* mit gewerblichen Wiederverkäufern im Sinne des § 87 Abs.
2 HGB zu.
I am not sure about this word. Thank you for your help.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
regional sales
Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Handelsvertretungen wird doch meistens eine bestimmte "region" zugesichert
Selected response from:

Bettina Alfaro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regional sales
Bettina Alfaro
3area sales
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area sales


Explanation:
"Bezirk" seems to be equivalent to the area assigned to the sales representative - see comments on the relevant HGB section at http://www.jusline.de/index.php?cpid=f92f99b766343e040d46fcd...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - sounds so simple when somebody else says it.... aber ich kam nicht drauf. I had thought of "regional sales" which did not sound right.

Asker: Many thanks - I ended up using "regional" as it fit the overall context.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional sales


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Handelsvertretungen wird doch meistens eine bestimmte "region" zugesichert

Bettina Alfaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I used.... thank you.