KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Auszahlungsanspruch

English translation: drawdown entitlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auszahlungsanspruch
English translation:drawdown entitlement
Entered by: ahab

16:33 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Auszahlungsanspruch
Aus einem Darlehensvertrag:
"Wird das Darlehen am Auszahlungstag nicht in Anspruch genommen, erlischt der Auszahlungsanspruch.
Der Betrag des Darlehens reduziert sich entsprechend. Dies gilt auch für den Fall, dass die
Auszahlungsvoraussetzungen am Auszahlungstag nicht oder nicht vollständig erfüllt sind."
ahab
Germany
drawdown entitlement
Explanation:
Standard clause in loan agreements with committed funds (advised loan facilities).
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
to my mind, the contradistinction between disbursement and drawdown makes perfect sense. Thanks for the helpful contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawdown entitlementxxxwfarkas
4right to disbursement
Sabine Winter
3title to disbursement
Christine Bollmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title to disbursement


Explanation:
well, sorry cannot find explanation, hope this hits the spot


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Christine Bollmann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to disbursement


Explanation:
IMHO ist "right to" hier geeigneter da allgemeiner als "title to", was mehr im Zusammenhang mit Real Estate zur Bezeichnung eines Anspruchs verwendet wird.

Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

disagree  xxxwfarkas: Borrower has the right to draw funds down. Lender disburses the loan proceeds.Under a Loan Agreement, borrower submits a draw request and lender disburses funds pursuant to borrower's instructions.
1 day1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawdown entitlement


Explanation:
Standard clause in loan agreements with committed funds (advised loan facilities).

Example sentence(s):
  • In the event the loan is not advanced in full by stipulated draw date, Lender may, at his option, cancel the facility.
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
to my mind, the contradistinction between disbursement and drawdown makes perfect sense. Thanks for the helpful contribution!