KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Punktation

English translation: preliminary contract; non-binding offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Punktation
English translation:preliminary contract; non-binding offer
Entered by: Krokodil

08:42 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Punktation
In connection with an offer text concerning the storage of natural gas, under the heading "Abschluß und Abwicklung eines Speichervertrages":

Kann die Speicheranfrage erfüllt werden, erhält der Speicherkunde eine Punktation über die wesentlichen technischen und kommerziellen Bedingungen der Speicherung. Eine Punktation ist kein verbindliches Angebot und bewirkt keine Reservierung.
Wünscht der Speicherkunde nach Erhalt der Punktation eine Reservierung auf Basis der Punktation, so muß der Speicherkunde dies in schriftlicher Form gegenüber XYZ erklären.

Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
preliminary contract
Explanation:
I hope this helps. I'm not sure of the correct formulation in English though, At any rate it seems to be used quite a bit in Austria.

Wahrig - Deutsches Wörterbuch
Punk·ta·ti'on <f. 20> Vorvertrag, vorläufige Festlegung (eines Vertrages) in den wichtigsten Punkten; Kennzeichnung der Vokale in Schriften, die ohne Vokale geschrieben werden, z.B. in der hebräischen Schrift, durch Punkte unter (auch über) den Konsonanten [Neubildung zu Punkt]
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Seems to fit best in the context, along with "non-binding offer". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement in principle
Dr. Fred Thomson
4agreement on the basic terms of a contract
writeaway
3preliminary contract
Cassandra Greer
3preliminary contract/clause
Ute Wietfeld


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary contract/clause


Explanation:
According to the Duden, a "Punktation" is a draft or preliminary contract, but clause might be better in this context?
Good luck!


    Duden, July 2000
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary contract


Explanation:
I hope this helps. I'm not sure of the correct formulation in English though, At any rate it seems to be used quite a bit in Austria.

Wahrig - Deutsches Wörterbuch
Punk·ta·ti'on <f. 20> Vorvertrag, vorläufige Festlegung (eines Vertrages) in den wichtigsten Punkten; Kennzeichnung der Vokale in Schriften, die ohne Vokale geschrieben werden, z.B. in der hebräischen Schrift, durch Punkte unter (auch über) den Konsonanten [Neubildung zu Punkt]


    Reference: http://www20.wissen.de/xt/default.do
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to fit best in the context, along with "non-binding offer". Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on the basic terms of a contract


Explanation:
or heads of agreement

source: Romain

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement in principle


Explanation:
This agreement contained only the main points of the agreement. The details will be worked out later and incorporated into the final contract.
This is what we call these things in American legal circles.
Ref: 20 yrs experience

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463